PRIVACY POLICY

Metro Pacific Hospital Holdings, Inc. (the “Company”) is committed to collecting and processing personal data in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations on data privacy, including the Philippine Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) and its implementing rules and regulations (“DPA IRR”).

By visiting this website or using any of its features (hence, providing us personal data), you consent to the collection, use, storage, disclosure, transfer, sharing and processing of your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

When We Collect Your Personal Data

When you visit this website, click on the links, or use its features, we collect information such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of this website that you visit, the downloadable files that you access, and the time and date of your visit.  We may also collect your name, e-mail address, and contact number if you submit a query through any of the channels or communicate with any of the key contacts indicated in this website.

 

Why We Collect Your Personal Data

We collect and process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • For maintenance, statistical and reportorial reasons. We may use your personal data to to administer and improve the performance of this website. 
  • To provide better feedback. In case we collect your personal data if you submit a query through any of the channels or communicate with any of the key contacts indicated in this website, we may use these to respond and address your concerns or inquries more effectively and conveniently.
  • To comply with, and as allowed, by applicable law. We may use your personal data to comply with legal obligations imposed on us or for other purposes as may be allowed by law.

 

When We Disclose Your Personal Data

We may be required to disclose your personal data to our agents, subsidiaries, affiliates, business partners, and other third-party agencies and service providers as part of our regular business operations only to the extent as is necessary for the purposes stated above. We have outsourced or may have outsourced the processing of your personal data in order to achieve the purposes stated above.

In some instances, we may also be required to disclose your personal data to law enforcement and government agencies but only when required by any applicable law. We ensure that your personal data is disclosed on a confidential basis and in compliance with the DPA and its IRR.

 

How We Protect Your Personal Data

We use commercially reasonable efforts to employ up-to-date administrative, physical, and technical safeguards designed to protect your personal data from unauthorized and fraudulent collection, access, disclosure, use, and other unlawful activities. 

We will generally retain your personal data for so long as the purposes for which we collected and processed them remain and until such purposes have been served.

 

Retention of Your Personal Data

We will retain your personal data for such period as may be necessary to achieve our legitimate business purposes. Unless retention for a longer period is required for reasonable cause, your personal data shall, upon the lapse of the retention period, be disposed in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

Your Rights under the DPA

As an individual whose personal data is collected, stored, and processed, you are entitled to (subject to the exceptions set out in the DPA) the following rights: 

  • Be informed whether your personal data is being collected, stored, and processed;
  • Upon written request, be given reasonable access to your personal data and/or obtain a copy of the personal data you have provided to us (in physical or electronic format);
  • Have your personal data rectified of any inaccuracy or error;
  • Suspend, withdraw, or request the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data; and
  • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by immediately ceasing accessing or using this website.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason. All changes shall take effect seven (7) days after the date on which we posted the updated Privacy Policy on this website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated Privacy Policy, you must immediately cease accessing this website.

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or want to exercise any of your rights as provided in this Privacy Policy or in the applicable data privacy laws and regulations in the Philippines, you can reach us through our Data Privacy Officer with the relevant contact details as follows:

 

            Data Protection Officer

            Metro Pacific Hospital Holdings, Inc.

            10/F MGO Bldg., Legaspi cor. Dela Rosa St.

            Legaspi Village, Makati

            8888-0888

            dataprotectionofficer@mphhi.com.ph

 

10th Floor, Makati General Office Building
Legazpi corner Dela Rosa Street
Legazpi Village, 0721 Makati City
Philippines

+632-8888-0888
query@mphhi.com.ph

Home

About Us

Our Businesses

Procurement

10th Floor, Makati General Office Building
Legazpi corner Dela Rosa Street
Legazpi Village, 0721 Makati City
Philippines

+632-8888-0888
query@mphhi.com.ph

© 2019 Metro Pacific Hospital Holdings, Inc.

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use